Evening Primrose
Evening primrose is a plant that can grow to eight feet in height, and it has beautiful blossoms. The plant blooms all throughout the summer, but each blossom lasts only one day. It blooms as the set sets and then withers in the sunlight, which is why it is called “evening primrose.” The seeds are are crushed to manufacture the oil that is used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.
Rich in omega-6 fatty acids, which are necessary for the body to function in certain areas, evening primrose aids in: insulin absorption, regulating the heart, and mood regulation. The body does not manufacture these fatty acids on its own, so they have to be taken as food or food supplements. The oil from evening primrose is also used to treat the symptoms associated with pre-menstrual syndrome, menopause, and the soreness of the breasts that often accompanies menstruation.
Evening primrose can be taken both internally and externally. It has been known to improve acne, eczema, psoriasis, and other skin problems. The oil is also used in many lotions and creams since it has emollient properties that hydrate and soften the skin. It is also important to note that when evening primrose oil is used to treat skin conditions, it may take several months to notice positive effects.
The oil from evening primrose is available in capsules and in liquid form. The usual dosage is about three grams per day for most conditions. Doses of this oil, when taken medicinally, should always include an antioxidant supplement to ensure the unsaturated fatty acids don’t oxidize.
Side effects are uncommon, but may include bloating and abdominal discomfort in a small percentage of people. To minimize any unpleasant side effects from the use of evening primrose oil capsules, it is best to take them with food.

<< Home